QUESTION

what are the legal actions against bigamy

Asked on Aug 21st, 2013 on Family Law - California
More details to this question:
My sister and her husband were in a relationship since they were 14yrs old. She got pregnant at 21 but decided not to get married yet due to some financial issues. After 15yrs and with 3 children they got married in 2010. Now she found out that he has married a woman in 2003 and got 2 children and to add insult to injury she also found out that he again marries another woman in 2011, 1yr after they got married. My sister is so devastated she wants to file for some legal actions to have justice for his infidelity but doesn't know anything about family laws. Another thing, my brother inlaw claims that he has converted to islam w/c gives him the right for polygamy, but my family believes that he is just making an alibi to get away with it. Is there any governing body where we can ask for a proof or certificate of conversion? Thank you so much.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bigamy is against the law so it sounds like your sister would have grounds for annulment.  Once granted, an annulment would void the marriage as if it never took place. If she has not done this, she would also need to file a paternity action (petition to establish parental relationship) with the court to address custody, visitation and support for the children.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2013 at 4:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters