QUESTION

What are the legal implication of an informal agreement signed by my spouse, our respective counselor, and I about custody, child support, visitation?

Asked on Jan 26th, 2018 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
The 4 of us (spouse, me, our counselors) are meeting tomorrow to finalize the end of our informal separation but I haven't gotten a divorce attorney involved yet. When we started the separation, the 4 of us met and drew up an agreement. I am thinking of doing the same tomorrow for starting the divorce and having everyone sign it. My plan is to cover custody (22 month old daughter lives with me full time), visitation (he visits Wed evening and either Saturday morning or Sunday afternoon, decided on a weekly basis) and child support ($1000 per month which includes tuition for school but he already paid $7000 previously so it'd be $400 a month until June when school ends). Is that legally binding in the court? Are there any other key things I need to include in the agreement? At this point, my main concern is to make sure everything related to my girl is covered ...
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
You seem to be very cooperative with the other parent, keep it up. I think you have covered all the basics. Feel free to add anything else you feel would be important. What do you mean by respective counsellor? Is this a mediator or a counsellor at law or what? This agreement will be considered legally binding and would hold some weight in court depending on who is representing you or the other party. Above answer and comments to questions are for general purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or establishes an attorney-client relationship without a signed retainer. Please reach out to an attorney you are comfortable with working and discussing your case in more details.
Answered on Jan 26th, 2018 at 7:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters