QUESTION

What are the legal obligations of the executor of a will in WISCONSIN

Asked on Jan 08th, 2016 on Family Law - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
The person does not have any assets, has car and house owned by bank with no equity and lots of debt. I do not want to be caught up in paying someone's else's bills or debts.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
First off, you are required under Wisconsin law to file the original Will in probate within 30 days of the decedent's death. It is filed in the county of where they were residing. If the estate is "bankrupt" you would be required to do a procedure called "summary administration."  It would be akin to doing a bankruptcy if the person were alive. At no time do you as the executor or personal representative of the estate, have personal liabilty to pay off the debts and finanical obligations of the decedent. The estate is responsible. You would be acting as legal authority for the estate only. It  would be best to sit down with an attoreny in your area to discuss what you need to do who is experienced in probate and estate matters.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2016 at 10:37 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters