QUESTION

What are the legal ramifications of a long term girlfriend leaving? How?

Asked on Aug 18th, 2015 on Divorce - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
We own house together. Only my name is on the mortgage. Hers is on the deed alongside mine. Do I have to buy her out or sell property so that she can get on with her life with new man?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If she is on the deed, the property is half hers, unless you have a written agreement that says otherwise. Unfortunately, only you are on the mortgage; therefore, she has no financial liability for the house. You need to buy her out and have her sign a Quit Claim Deed OR sell the house and divide any proceeds.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2015 at 5:18 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
If she has an ownership interest than she is entitled to a share of the value of the house. You may be able to refinance to get her equitable share out while retaining the mortgage. If not, the house will have to be sold.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2015 at 3:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters