QUESTION

What are the legal requirements of a postnuptial property agreement to be valid and upheld without an attorney?

Asked on Apr 22nd, 2016 on Divorce - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

With respect, why would you want a DIY prenuptial if you are not aware of the requirements to properly draft one. You would place all you seek to protect at risk. I encourage you to not go down that path. And, be aware you can not prevent the other party from seeking legal advice before signing. All the more reason you need counsel.
Answered on May 19th, 2016 at 6:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters