QUESTION

what are the legalities for a mom to move out of state w infant child that a father just started ro see and gave permission earliwr

Asked on Mar 01st, 2017 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
20 yr old mother 2 yr old wants to move out of state where family is and will be for support school and care of child. father just started to be in childs life recently and had prevously agreed to the move has not changed his mom 20 yr old will be left w no family support as the family has been making plans for almost a yr now for this move
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
Unless the dad's name is on the child's birth certificate and he has signed an acknowledgment of paternity, an unmarried father has an uphill battle to establish rights to visitation. Therefore, unless you have a visitation order that says otherwise, you are free to take your child out of state, and Dad must file a petition if he wants to stop you, and prove that it is in the best interests of your child to stay in the state he's in- and of course, pay child support.  
Answered on Mar 02nd, 2017 at 4:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters