QUESTION

What are the minimum and maximum jail sentences for failure to pay child support?

Asked on Oct 09th, 2016 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

John Arthur Smitten
One day to 6 months for civil contempt. For Criminal Contempt it could be more (a lot more).
Answered on Oct 31st, 2016 at 6:57 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Contempt for failing to pay child support can be a sentence of up to 6 months in the county jail.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2016 at 7:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters