QUESTION

What are the parameters of proving cohabitation?

Asked on Jun 12th, 2017 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
My ex is cohabitating and I would like to stop paying spousal support.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Fountain Valley, CA at Law Office of Edwin Fahlen
Update Your Profile
Cohabitation is only a "presumption" that the need for spousal support has diminished or no longer necessary. The Payor must prove much more than simply cohabitation. As an example, but not exhaustive proving the cohabitant is paying the bills of ex-wife is one part. This issue requires a sound litigation strategy which this firm offers.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2017 at 6:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters