QUESTION

What are the penalties for not completing the required parenting class for a divorce?

Asked on Aug 16th, 2016 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
My wife has not completed the required parenting class for our divorce. All other papers have been filed.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

John Arthur Smitten
She could be held in contempt of court.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2016 at 6:28 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Well, the judge may not enter the final judgment if both parties have not completed the class.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2016 at 11:51 AM

Report Abuse
I believe the Court will not move forward with your case until she has completed the course. If necessary, you can file a motion for the Court to issue an Order for her to complete the course by a date certain. If she then fails to do so, you can ask the Judge to issue Sanctions against her. Sanctions can be in the form of a fine, taking away custody, jail or a combination of any of the former. Good luck.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2016 at 11:51 AM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Penalty is at the discretion of the Judge. No minimum.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2016 at 11:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters