QUESTION

What are the pitfalls of starting a business when you are still married and in the middle of divorce?

Asked on Mar 29th, 2014 on Divorce - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
I will be investing in my brother's new business but I'm concerned about the fact that his divorce is not final. No marital assets are being used to start the business, but several family members are helping with the startup expenses (our family, not hers). They have been separated for over a year and are filing the divorce paperwork on their own, no attorneys.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
I suggest that your brother get smart and gets an attorney to finish this divorce. The sooner the better if he wants to start a business.. There are things he can do to protect the business from being pulled into the divorce, but this would require knowledge of what's involved and most importantly, clear documents between himself and the lenders of money in the family. If he doesn't have the money for an attorney, then he isn't ready to start a business either. The kindest thing the family can do under those circumstances is to loan him money to pay attorney's fees to finish the divorce.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 8:31 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No attorneys, high risk. Seek counsel or you portion of the new business is at risk.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2014 at 4:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters