QUESTION

What are the possible consequences if someone shows police a text message showing me confirming I still use drugs?

Asked on Jan 13th, 2017 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
My ex is pregnant and trying to do whatever possible to either get me in trouble or limit or deny my visitation rights with the child. She also mentioned trying to put her last name on baby and sign up for child support. Is that even possible? Doesn’t it need my last name in order for a court to approve child support? Anyhow, she also has saved text messages of me with my boys. She has one text where I sent a pic of the cocaine I had. I don't appear in background, but it is my phone messenger where she's been screen shooting these conversations. Another image shows me asking for coke and how much I need. Another screen shot of my boy asking me if I still use cocaine and I say yes. Brief background of me: I am an immigrant and am here illegally. I have several past record of drug use. What am I facing?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

There is no need for the baby to have your last name. Yes she can show a text on her phone to the police.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2017 at 7:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters