QUESTION

What are the possible consequences of letting my boyfriend stay here?

Asked on Sep 24th, 2013 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
I live in Indiana and have recently gotten a divorce. My papers state no significant other sleepovers. I have been seeing the same guy for 2 years. We were friends first. He is here often and sleeps over. My kids are very comfortable with him since we were friends first. My x was not. He thinks the man I'm seeing is the reason for our divorce and has made it very difficult for me to start a new life despite the longevity of time we've been separated and now divorced. I live in the marital residence and he pays the mortgage and utilities instead of support. Since my ex is still "angry", I'm afraid he will peruse trying to get custody if he finds out my boyfriend lives here. I have to stay here for a year but after that I will be moving with my boyfriend and kids. I feel like a bird in a cage right now, unable to live. My neighbors are spies and tell my ex every move I make I'm afraid to continue letting my boyfriend stay.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
What your question comes down to is this: if I knowingly violate my decree of divorce, can that get me in trouble? specifically, can having a member of the opposite sex sleepover in my house put me at risk of losing custody of my children? You already either know or should know the answer to this question: Yes. You don't need a lawyer to tell you that, but if it helps to have a lawyer tell you that, I'm happy to oblige.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2013 at 1:33 AM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Highland, IN
Partner at Padove Law
4 Awards
I suggest that you contact your family law attorney in violation petition to modify parenting time so that that particular provision can be removed. If you don't do that, you are in violation of the current order and subject to sanctions.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2013 at 9:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters