QUESTION

What are the possible legal ramifications of taking in a 16 year old who was kicked out for sexuality (in another state)?

Asked on Feb 09th, 2015 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
Hey, I have a friend in Tennessee, and he may be getting kicked out if his parents did actually find out that he has a boyfriend. I live in Washington, but if no family of his will take him in, can I? Or, more accurately, my legal guardians, as I'm a minor, too. They, my grandparents, say they would be willing to, and we'd be able to financially support him, but how could we go about it so we don't get in any legal trouble? Could he be enrolled in school here? If it came down to emancipation vs. adopting him, which would be easier? Could he live with us, even if the two above things didn't happen? Are there any other options? What would happen if his parents refused to cooperate with either of those things, but don't take him back in? If they did take him back in, to avoid legal problems, would the fact that he would suffer under their roof because of his sexuality affect anything? It really would be better for him here, anyways, as there are way better opportunities for someone as skilled with computers as he is. Is there anything else we should know about this? What will the fact that we currently live in different states affect? What complications could occur because of that?I just want to help my friend, but I don't want to hurt my family or get them in legal trouble because of it.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
If your friend gets kicked out or feels he is being abused by his parents he should call GLBT National Help Center Peer-counseling, information, and local resources. (888)-THE-GLNH or (888) 843-4564 [Monday - Friday, 1 p.m. - 9 p.m.] This will give him the information specific for his home state. Once he has that information, he can provide your grandparent's information to the agency that provides him with relief as a place he can go. If he comes here without any legal authority, he needs to turn himself in to the juvenile court and they can place him into foster care with your grandparents after they pass the foster care licensing procedure. Adoption is certainly not appropriate here, but either foster care or a third party guardianship would be appropriate. His computer skills are irrelevant until he has graduated from high school at least. Depending on how far he is from graduating, he also may want to wait until he has graduated and is then free to do what he wants. If his parents can't or won't pay for college, he should apply for every form of scholarship and financial aid. This will give him the best chance of making a go of his life. Getting out of his current situation would probably be good for him, but it may not be the best solution if he is close to being an adult anyway. Most states consider high school graduation the equivalent of being 18 and able to be on your own. Emancipation is difficult, has to be done in the state in which the child lives and really requires that the child be able to support himself. All unlikely. Good luck to your friend and thank you for being kind to him.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2015 at 5:42 PM

Report Abuse
Dave Hawkins
Absolutely not. Parents are responsible for their children until they are 18 years and cannot simply discard their children..If you or your "guardians": harbor a runaway, then you could be charged with a crime. There are laws in Wa. to speak to this issue as I'm sure there are law in Tennessee. Have your friend speak to an attorney licensed to practice law in Tenn.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2015 at 2:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters