QUESTION

What are the pros and cons for not wanting him to be on the birth certificate?

Asked on Oct 21st, 2015 on Child Custody - Texas
More details to this question:
I am 18 weeks into my pregnancy and within the last two weeks both my friend (who is the father) and I aren't on stable terms. Several days ago I have packed my things and left back for home because when he and I lived together it was constant stress, arguments, and hostility, especially further along in the pregnancy. I strongly don't feel he deserves to be put on the birth certificate because when we were living together, and we did argue, I was afraid that we might have to get violent with each other. He claims to still try and assist me and the baby but my instinct is telling me otherwise. I don't want any sort of assistance from him, nor even want him present when I deliver. I know this is early to make such rash decisions like this, but I can't continue taking this stress, and neither can he, and I don't want to lose the baby because of stress or depression. I did some research, however I don't want him paying child support or any kind of support. I refuse to take his money when my own family is taking his place as the sole supporter.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Attorney serving Arlington, TX at Law Office of Eric J. Smith
Update Your Profile
The name on the birth certificate has little legal significance. If you apply for any state benefits for your child, the attorney general will try to seek out the biological father and get him on the hook for support in order to reimburse the state. In any case, your child deserves the support of 2 parents, relationship with both, and knowledge of both parents for medical history.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2015 at 12:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters