QUESTION

What are the reasons a social worker would try to take my daugther away?

Asked on Dec 27th, 2016 on Family Law - California
More details to this question:
My daugther got out of the house with out me or her mother noticeing and ran next to the street... We looked all over the house and then we found her but a driver made a complain...we love our daugther but sometime the door stay unlock and shes always triying to go to the street... Were worried because the social worker keeps calling and we dnt know what to say.. It was an accident and ever since we been really keeping a eye for our daugther...if you could please help it ill be great...
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Torrance, CA
2 Awards
Department of Children and Family Services (DCFS) has authority to remove a child from a home for abuse and/or neglect.  You should contact DCFS, rather than ignore them, but you should take adequate steps to secure your house so that the social worker is convinced that you have fixed the issue.
Answered on Dec 28th, 2016 at 9:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters