QUESTION

What are the requirements to be emancipated in New Jersey?

Asked on Jun 01st, 2017 on Child Custody - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I want to know how one would go about getting emancipated in the state of New Jersey. Aside from wanting to know more about the process and general requirements, I also have a few specific questions. Is there a minimum age? For the purposes of being financially self-sufficient, does having a friend willing to take you in and provide for you count? Are there pro-bono legal advocates for minors who cannot afford excessive legal fees but still want to get emancipated?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Anthony Van Zwaren
There is no set age for emancipation of a minor but the key is that you have to be financially self-sufficient. That does not necessarily mean a friend who is willing to provide since that friend has no real legal obligation to provide for you. Acts like being pregnant, getting married or entering the military if you are able before age 18 can qualify for emancipation. But a parent can oppose that as well. Other than legal services or legal aidin your county, I am not sure about other attorneys that may provide pro bono representation. However, the two schools in NJ, Rutgers and Seton Hall, often have legal clinics where law students and their professors will often represent clients pro bono in relevant areas of law, depending upon what the clinic is involved in. I would start with contacting your local legal aid office, and try the law schools as well.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2017 at 9:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters