QUESTION

What are the rights of a 17 year old daughter who wants to live with non custodial father?

Asked on Jun 22nd, 2011 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
Daughter wants to live with dad. Will be 18 in 5 months. Mother is being difficult and not wanting her to go. What are her rights?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Glen Edward Ashman
Since a contested case will take over 5 months, her rights are to wait 5 months and move where she pleases.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2013 at 10:07 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Johns Creek, GA
3 Awards
In Georgia, a child 14 years of age or older may sign an affidavit of election as to which parent they wish to live. The parent with the election must file it and seek a modification of custody with the Court. Until the Court modifies its previous order, the election of the child is not enforceable. The other parent can still contest the election, but the Court typically follows the election of the child.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2011 at 5:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters