QUESTION

What are the rights of a disabled during a divorce case?

Asked on Aug 25th, 2016 on Divorce - Ohio
More details to this question:
As I have been served divorce papers, and I am legally disabled, what are my rights to being kept on her Health Insurance, am obligated to pay child support for college aged children, am I entitled to spousal support?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment & Labor Attorney serving Oregon, OH at Rice & Co.
Update Your Profile
Your rights and likely outcomes in your divorce will depend on the details of your particular situation and the jurisdiction in which the divorce was filed. Child support is not normally ordered for children over the age of 18 who are not disabled and not enrolled in high school. You may be entitled to spousal support. She is likely going to be obligated to keep you on her insurance while the divorce is going on. There will probably be a limit on how long the insurance will last. (But if you are on disability, you may be eligible for Medicare already, and without her income, perhaps Medicaid will be an option.) Any case involving a disabled spouse is probably a complicated one based on that factor alone. It is important for you to seek legal representation to protect your rights. Your chances of a more favorable outcome in such a complex case would be significantly improved by having representation.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2016 at 6:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters