QUESTION

What are the rights of a father and grandmother of my daughter’s baby when she’s in prison?

Asked on Oct 29th, 2015 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
My daughter is in prison. She’s due to give birth in about 2 weeks. Can I take the baby from the hospital? Is there a paperwork that has to be done and can father take baby?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The father's rights will prevail without a court order changing the or granting rights to another.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2015 at 9:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters