QUESTION

What are the rights of a father not on the birth certificate and absent

Asked on Dec 30th, 2013 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
My sons father has never seen him or contacted us to see him. He is 15 months and it has been 20 months since we've had any contact. Does he have any rights? And if I am getting married what do my husband and I have to do in order for him to adopt my son.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The father has a right to see his child. Your new husband cannot adopt your son unless the father agrees and signs papers for the adoption process.    I would file a petition for custody. Good luck.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2014 at 3:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters