QUESTION

What are the rights of a parent to protect their child from an emotionally unstable grandparent who is claiming grandparent allienation?

Asked on Jan 19th, 2014 on Family Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
Is there any way for a grandparent to force/ legally gain visitation with a grandchild whose parent does not want the grandchild negatively impacted by the emotional abuse of a mentally ill grandparent?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Macon, GA at M. Todd Hampton, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The GP will likely have to file a petition with the court and show visitation should be awarded. Without that, the parent generally has the say in whether the GP can visit or not.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2014 at 11:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters