QUESTION

What are the rights of an un-biological father?

Asked on Jul 24th, 2014 on Child Custody - Louisiana
More details to this question:
I was told this was my biological son and at a year did a DNA test and he wasn't. I raised him from the day he was born until three years. We split up she won't let me see him. He has no other father she has no idea who it is. Can I get rights to him? And how? In Lafayette, LA.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Marksville, LA at The Bryan Law Firm L.L.C.
Update Your Profile
If you're not the child's biological father, you would not have parental rights, per se. But you would have the right to file for visitation given the circumstances. In Louisiana, most judges give a non-parent limited visitation, such as once a month, based on the child's age. Give me a call; I'd be happy to help you.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2014 at 9:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters