QUESTION

What are the rights of my child's father?

Asked on Apr 17th, 2018 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
Need to establish a some parameters when it comes to my rights as a mother.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Shannon, Fathers Rights are same and equal to the rights of a mother. The only time one parent gains more rights over the child is when the court finds one parent to be negligent, improper, indigent, or in capable of raining the child. If there are specific custody and visitation concerns you have, you should consult with an attorney or a family law specialist. Feel free to contact my office and speak with a case manager at 877-866-8665 or email help@smsattorneys.com for clarification.
Answered on Apr 20th, 2018 at 1:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters