QUESTION

What are the specific responsibilities of a Court Ordered Supervisor in a civil case with children

Asked on Mar 19th, 2016 on Child Custody - Arkansas
More details to this question:
Is there a form in Arkansas that the Court Ordered Supervisors must sign when being assigned? Are the Court Ordered Supervisor "Guidelines" in the state of Arkansas, specifically Yell County.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Central City, AR at Hughes Law Office
Update Your Profile
I am not aware of any required forms or guidelines that are used in connection with a supervisor of child visitation in Yell County or Statewide. Typically, the Court will approve an individual to supervise visitation that the Court believes will protect the best intersests of the child. This would include, in my opinion, a supervisor reporting to the Court any conduct by a visiting parent that is contrary to the Court's Orders.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2016 at 11:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters