QUESTION

What are the steps an attorney needs to take to intervene in a child custody case?

Asked on Apr 28th, 2014 on Child Custody - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
I had my granddaughter in my care for 17 months. She lives here with her brother and step sister and myself the grandma. The judge ruled that the father of my granddaughter get temporary custody. Now I have hired a lawyer but not understanding what he needs to do to have this case reopened.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Arbitration Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Law Office of Linda K. Frieder
Update Your Profile
If you have a lawyer, you should talk to your lawyer. If you are not happy, find a new lawyer.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2014 at 11:23 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The attorney should know what to do. That is why you hired him. However, he should also tell you what the likelihood of your winning might be. If dad can provide a stable, safe home environment for your granddaughter, he has the first right and obligation to do so.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2014 at 10:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters