QUESTION

What are the steps for a name change and step-parent adoption?

Asked on Jun 06th, 2013 on Child Custody - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I have sole legal and physical custody of my son and am now married (same-sex marriage). My wife has been a co-parent since my son was an infant, and now he is 12 years old. What do I have to do to get his last name changed to hers and have her adopt him?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

If you live in Nevada you will want to register as domestic partners, terminate the rights of the biological father and then proceed to adoption once the biological father's rights are terminated or he consents to the adoption. This response is intended to provide general information only and is not a substitute for speaking to an attorney. This response does not create an attorney client relationship between the Anita Webster, Esq. or Webster & Associates and the readers.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2013 at 10:17 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
You should speak with an attorney who handles step-parent adoptions, as it may be possible to change the child's name as part of that process. Alternatively, you can file a Petition for a Name Change on behalf of the minor.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2013 at 10:16 PM

Report Abuse
Mediation Attorney serving Bloomfield, NJ at Cassandra T. Savoy, PC
Update Your Profile
The forms are on the judiciary website.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2013 at 10:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters