QUESTION

What are the steps I need to take in order to gain child support in Texas?

Asked on Oct 06th, 2025 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
The case was originally in Arizona where me and the “father” resided. I had and have full custody of my son. He ended up moving to Michigan in 2019 and Michigan took over the case. I have no access to anything bc I don’t live in Michigan. I want to file here in Texas but I can’t find his social number now for the life of me and I’m not sure where to start? Do I figure out the information then file and then get a lawyer? Or get a lawyer and then file? I have no idea what to do. And I have no idea why Michigan would take it over when my child was with me in Arizona the entire time. Just need some guidance here bc it’s a whole mess. My son is 12 now.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
You can register (domesticate) the Arizona child support order in Texas if you and your child now live there, even though the father resides in Michigan. Texas can enforce or modify the order under the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act (UIFSA). 
Answered on Oct 06th, 2025 at 11:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters