QUESTION

What are the steps I need to take to find my daughter?

Asked on May 27th, 2014 on Child Custody - Texas
More details to this question:
My ex wife will not let me know where she or my daughter live. All I have is a cell number to contact her but she never answers or calls back. Per our divorce, I should have my daughter every other weekend and Wednesday. She is clearly breaking the court order. I haven't seen my daughter in over 2 years. I last talked to her on Christmas 2013.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Law Offices of James P. Peterson
Update Your Profile
A lawyer should be able to find her, and serve her with papers to appear in court. Once you prove her violation of the order then you should get attorney fees and make up visitation.
Answered on May 29th, 2014 at 7:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters