QUESTION

What are the steps I should take to get a divorce from my husband who lives in Pakistan while I live in California?

Asked on Mar 27th, 2013 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I got married to my husband in Pakistan. I need to file a divorce because I found out that he only used me to get to USA. And I had stopped his petition way back! And now I am filing a divorce. I can't go to Pakistan because he threatens to kill me if I even come there.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

File for divorce in CA. You will have to have him personally served in Pakistan. They may have process serving companies there that you can fax docs to. You should contact an attorney who is familiar with Pakistani law just in case there's something extra you need to do and whether Pakistan accepts American divorces as valid.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2013 at 7:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters