QUESTION

What are the steps if I am filing an uncontested divorce with a minor and I need final divorce decree with a modified child support?

Asked on Oct 31st, 2014 on Child Custody - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills and Estate Planning Attorney serving Sugar Land, TX at Law Offices of Kimberly D. Moss, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I'm not entirely sure what you mean by modified child support, but will assume this means you intend to pay something other than the statutory guidelines for some reason or another. I'd advise you to ensure that your parenting plan includes health insurance, visitation, whether or not there will be joint conservators or sole conservator ship of the child, and that the terms of whatever support provision are clearly laid out, including under what circumstances the support should terminate. Check with your county's district clerk website. It will likely have helpful information for pro se filers like yourself. If you're in doubt, schedule a consultation with a local attorney just to make sure you have crossed every T and dotted every "I".
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2014 at 1:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters