QUESTION

What are the steps in filing for divorce?

Asked on Aug 06th, 2013 on Divorce - Utah
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

It is always in your best interest to consult with an experienced family law attorney when you are contemplating the filing of a dissolution. In Arizona there is a self service center at county superior court facilities, and there you will find packets that include not only the forms needed to file a dissolution, but also the instructions for filling out and processing those forms. In Maricopa Count the self service center may also be found online
Answered on Aug 08th, 2013 at 5:16 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The first and best step is to confer with an attorney to learn the procedure, your right, liabilities and anticipated outcome BEFORE you take irreversible action.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2013 at 7:04 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
In Utah, the steps are (generally): 1) file a complaint for divorce. 2) get the complaint served on your spouse. 3) If you are the one being sued for divorce, you must file an answer to the complaint for divorce with 20 days of being served. 4) You And your spouse must also attend mediation before the case can go to trial, and it is customary for couples to go to mediation sooner than later so that they get their case settled as early and as cheaply as possible. 5) If you do not settle the case in mediation, then you have to go through the discovery process. Discovery means gathering facts and trying to narrow the issues so that only the things that the couple disputes will be try to the court. 6) Once discovery is completed, the parties then go to trial. After the trial is conducted, the court (meaning the judge) will make a decision as to the issues that the parties argued at trial. This is a very, very brief description of the steps required to get a divorce in the state of Utah. There are other steps That are part of the six steps mentioned above, but for the sake of giving you a concise explanation, I have not gone into further detail. You will want to consult an attorney before you file for divorce. Even if you do not want to use an attorney for every step in the divorce process, it would be wise for you to talk to an attorney and spend a few hundred dollars to have the attorney give you a detailed explanation of the divorce process.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2013 at 2:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters