QUESTION

What are the steps needed to get full custody of my child and/or prove that child support should not be given?

Asked on Jul 09th, 2013 on Child Support - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I currently have joint custody of my son yet he stays with me 4 to 5 days a week. It has been like this for almost a year & I still been paying child support. What can I do to get full custody and/or make it so I no longer have to pay child support? I provide everything for my son & feel its not fair to have to pay his mother child support especially when she doesn't use any of the money on him. She had also been staying at my home 6 out of 7 days a week for the past 10 months. During this time my son stayed by her house maybe 4-5 times. Is there any way to get reembursed the child support I paid during this time? Thank you!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alimony, including Establishment, Modification, Termination, and Enforcement Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
Reviews not shown
2 Awards
In New Jersey, the amount of child support is almost always based on written Child Support Guidelines and can be changed when there are "changed circumstances."  However, child support cannot be changed retroactively, so that it is important to have an application made to the Court as soon as possible, if it appears that you may be entitled to relief.     I head a law firm that devotes its practice exclusively to New Jersey Family Law matters, including child support cases.  It's all we do. Please feel free to take a look at our Firm Website (www.nj-divorce.net), which contains a lot of helpful information. I would be happy to have a brief telephone call with you, to get more information.  There is no charge for that phone call.  My firm’s toll-free telephone number is listed below. David F. Salvaggio, Esq. (877-355-5281)
Answered on Jul 09th, 2013 at 4:10 PM

SALVAGGIO LAW GROUP LLC (877) 355-5281 www.salvaggiolaw.net This answer is not intended to be legal advice. Please consult an attorney.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters