QUESTION

What are the steps that I need to take to get my child back and how?

Asked on Jun 30th, 2013 on Child Custody - Mississippi
More details to this question:
My mom has my daughter. I placed my daughter with her because I got out of a abusive relationship. Now that I think its safe I would like to get her back. She tells me she wants to come back home. What can I do?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Check with your lawyer or the clerk of court to find out exactly what orders are in effect as to the placement and custody of your daughter. If the order grants custody to your mother, then file a motion to change custody back to yourself. A good lawyer can be a tremendous help. Good Luck.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2013 at 8:49 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Reno, NV at Law Offices of Jill K. Whitbeck
Update Your Profile
Go and get her, unless there is some court order that says you can't. A temporary guardianship or placement done by agreement without any court involvement can be canceled by the custodial parent at any time. If she refuses to give you the child, warn her that you will involve the police if you have to. It can be deemed kidnapping to keep the child from you, or the lesser charge of custodial interference (but still criminal).
Answered on Jul 01st, 2013 at 8:58 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Columbus, OH
3 Awards
You would have to file a motion with the court unless your mom would cooperate with you, which does not seem to be probable.
Answered on Jul 01st, 2013 at 3:51 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Tupelo, MS at William Wayne Housley Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Petition the court for modification of custody.
Answered on Jul 01st, 2013 at 1:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters