QUESTION

What are the steps to getting my ex husband off my daughter's birth certicate? And where do I go to to have it legally changed? Is there any costs?

Asked on Jul 31st, 2014 on Family Law - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
Would I need an attorney to get my ex husband to sign off my daughter's birth certificate? Where would I go to have her last name changed? Is there any costs? Just a note my ex husband is a convicted felon. And needs to stay away from little kids. He is also violent. Also, if I need an attorney what type would I need? Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Tulsa, OK
2 Awards
You will need a paternity adjudication against the true father.
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2014 at 5:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters