QUESTION

What are the steps to make our 22 and 25 years old children leave the house?

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2014 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
The children are 22 and 25 years old. They had left the house, did not finish school or apply for jobs. They stood away for a long time. One asked a year ago if she could stay at our house for a few months: she would look for a job, save money, go live on her own...she is still here.. Is not paying a dollar..The other one begged us to house her and her 18 months little girl...no job, not contributing either. Now, they do not want to leave, saying their driving license and ID shows they live at our addres. They say we need a court order to get them out of the house.We live in Broward Fl. What are our rights?What can we do? They are not paying rent or any bill. We are the owners of the house.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Jacksonville, FL at Ford & Miller, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Sad but true, you have to legally evict them if they will not leave on their own.    If you are serious, you really should hire an attorney.  It will cost you some attorney fees but it will be worth it to get your life back.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2014 at 3:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters