QUESTION

What are the steps to take in filing for a step parent adoption?

Asked on Mar 24th, 2015 on Child Custody - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
My children's biological father has never used visitation nor paid any support. I have sole custody and have had it for over a year. My husband would like to adopt.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Hire counsel to guide you through the process. It will proceed more smoothly, particularly if the bio father decides to contest your goal.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2015 at 2:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters