QUESTION

What are the steps to take when trying to get emergency custody of my children who reside in another state?

Asked on May 14th, 2015 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
My ex moved with my kids and is the custodial parent. She had started using again. Recently, she informed me that she had entered a 90 day rehab. She had the kids with her there. She then agreed to sign over temporary custody of the children at least for the duration of her rehabilitation. Before we could get to her, she left the rehab without telling anyone. She now has the kids and I am extremely worried for their wellbeing. I live in another state currently. I am a recovering addict as well but I have already completed a 60 day rehab and I am still currently in classes. I am nearing my 90 days sobriety. I am not sure of the laws which I have to comply with. I need to know the steps that are necessary in preparing myself to get my children. As well as my rights as a father. I do not want to put the children or myself at risk by crossing state lines with them or taking them from her. She is threatening me to never see the kids again and I am not going to stand by and watch her use them as a tool in her cycle.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
As a lawyer licensed by that State.
Answered on May 20th, 2015 at 4:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters