QUESTION

What are the steps we need to take if stepson’s mother refuses visit?

Asked on Aug 03rd, 2015 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
She has my step son bash his father over the phone when she is supposed to encourage them. We have filed contempt 3 different times and she will not go by the order, and the court won't do anything about it. I am paying $400 a month for a child she won't allow me to see and has him brainwashed into talking bad to his father and me. I know he loves his daddy. Every time we see him, he is all over his dad! But the minute he is back with his mother, he is downing me and you can hear his mother and step father telling him what to say! He has told us they abuse him, no judge will listen or cut us a break! Guardian Ad litem wouldn't be smart because she will just make my step son say exactly what she wants him too!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you are the child's step-father, you don't have much standing to enforce a court order regarding contact. On the other hand, if the court has awarded you some contact, and didn't take into account your status, well and good. Or else I misunderstood and you are the child's father. There is not much you can do except go back to court again. Guardians ad litem vary very much in their degree of insight into the dynamics of the situations they look at but some are quite good, and can see through the 'parental alienation' which is apparently taking place. Find a good family law attorney, and discuss with him yet one more contempt motion, and requesting a GAL.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2015 at 12:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters