QUESTION

What are the things that I should be aware of and what action I should take after I make my last wife support payment?

Asked on Aug 01st, 2014 on Divorce - Virginia
More details to this question:
Judgement was to pay every month until September 2014 and to update my x-wife with my address when I change my residency.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
If the court order or contract already had the termination date in it, then you just stop paying when the time comes.  If it is being paid by wage withholding, then you may need a new court order to terminate that.  That is fairly simple to do. This answer is given in accordance with the laws of Virginia and may not be applicable in any other state.  It should not be construed as legal advice, as that would require a more thorough analysis of all of the facts involved in a specific case.  If you need further information or assistance, please feel free to contact my office for a consultation. Case results depend upon a variety of factors unique to each case. Case results do not guarantee or predict a similar result in any future case.  
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2014 at 8:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters