QUESTION

What ca I do to keep my husband's girlfriend away from our children?

Asked on Oct 25th, 2013 on Divorce - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
My husband and I are in the middle of a divorce. We became legally separated on May 29, 2013. He has been committing adultery with a woman that is here on a green card from Thailand for the last year since 2012. I have asked repeatedly that she not be allowed to be around our children at least until the divorce is final. Can I report this to the INS or the ICE and is there anything else that can be done?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Unless she is a danger to your children no, unless you happen to get a judge who takes morality seriously. In today's society, that is not very frequent.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2013 at 6:39 AM

Report Abuse
William M Stoddard
You probably can't unless she has a criminal record, is on the sexual registration or something really bad. People have the right to make their relationships as they do. He is the father. He will have visitation. He can have around the child those he deems okay to be around the child unless such person is a danger to children. Work with your children to make sure they know you love them and that they can call you any time for a pick up if they feel uncomfortable or are not being listened to by their father. Make sure you use the dispute resolution section of your parenting order if needed.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2013 at 6:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters