QUESTION

What can a 17 year old do when a parent is using fear tactics and psychological abuse to control for child support?

Asked on Apr 16th, 2014 on Child Custody - Idaho
More details to this question:
I am not sure where to put this, but here goes. 17 year old girl has been psychologically abused with fear tactics, by a parent and grandparent, to control the girl for her child support. Fear tactics includes threats to have girl committed as unstable mentally so that no one will believe anything the girl says. And also threats to have adult rights taken away. The girl has nowhere to turn. If she goes to authority figure the parent has threatened to have her 19 year old boyfriend put in jail for statutory even though there has never been intercourse. Her mother has said that it would not matter because a medical test would prove she has experience and they cannot prove it was not him. The truth has been covered by the parent for years because she does not want to be held responsible for the rape 3 years ago. The parent is telling her that she is lying when she knows she is not. What I need to know is what I can do to help this girl legally and what she can do to get away without any repercussions. The girl would not go to the police in fear of what will be said about her boyfriend. Can she just leave without a parents’ permission since she is 17.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
And what do you have to do with this case? If you are not the father, it isn't your business. Your friend needs to call CPS and tell them what is going on. If she testifies that there has been no intercourse and boy friend testifies there has been no intercourse, boy friend will not go to jail.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2014 at 6:33 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
If she leaves, she will be a runaway. You are vague at best re the rape. If one of the parents raped her (the implication of what you're saying) then she should go to the police. All the stuff re her boyfriend is nonsense as is the stuff about having her committed. If the parents are found to have abused her, she will be placed in foster care (if she has a good friend whose parents are willing to take her, that can usually be worked out) and the parents will have to pay support. Get a lawyer.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2014 at 6:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters