QUESTION

What can a family do if a stepfather gave a behaviour center custody of my mother in law?

Asked on Sep 20th, 2013 on Family Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
Stepfather put my mother in law in a nursing home she has all Alzheimer's disease and she has done some things. The nursing home kicked her out and the stepfather had her moved to a behavior center and sign custody of mother in law to them.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Bruce Provda
You need to see if he has guardianship if her or a durable power if attorney for healthcare. Sounds like he does, you should see an attorney for filing for guardianship if you want it.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2013 at 4:11 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Your husband could try and get guardianship of her, but before doing that, he really needs to understand the options and whether the behavior center may be best to care for his mother. But if it isn't, then if he obtains guardianship, he will be allowed to make the choice.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2013 at 12:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters