QUESTION

What can a male do if he does not want to keep a child?

Asked on Oct 29th, 2011 on Child Custody - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
A woman I have dated for over a year is now two weeks pregnant, we had split up before then. During that time we dated I had stressed and had many fights about what would happen if she had become pregnant. I have a child with another woman and stressed to her how much I do not want any more offspring. During the time I made sure she took her birth control every night before bed and if I was not there to see her made sure I ask if she did. Now she is pregnant again with her fourth child, three from her previous marriage. She is now on public assistance for food and housing and thinks she needs another child she can't support. She wants to keep it and I don't is there anything I can do about it.
Report Abuse

13 ANSWERS

James Albert Bordonaro
No, you can't force her to have an abortion. You cannot relieve yourself of responsibility but may have your rights terminated if you don't offer to support her in the last 6 months of her pregnancy. You should contact an attorney. Perhaps she can be convinced to give the child up for adoption.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2011 at 9:44 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
There is nothing you can do to compel either an abortion or an adoption.
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2011 at 1:10 AM

Report Abuse
Sorry to tell you, you are stuck and will probably be forced to pay child support because welfare will seek it even if she does not. Obviously you can't force her to have an abortion, and once the child is born, you are the biological father and rare responsible for supporting the child. Her irresponsibility does not relieve you of the obligations you have under the law. I often sya: we deal in courts of law, not courts of justice.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2011 at 3:36 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving McDonough, GA at South Atlanta Family Law
Update Your Profile
The only thing you can do is ask her to consent to you legally relinquishing your parental rights and obligation to pay child support. If the child is yours and she sues you for child support you will have to pay it. If you do not, you may lose your driver's license, be placed in jail, be garnished, etc.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2011 at 11:52 AM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Are you even sure that it is yours? I would definitely insist on a DNA test. If the child is yours, then there is nothing you can do other than develop a relationship with your child. But if the child is not yours, you would not be responsible for anything.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2011 at 3:13 PM

Report Abuse
Patricia C. Van Haren
The mother will be able to keep the child. If you are concerned that the child is not yours you may request a DNA test.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2011 at 3:00 PM

Report Abuse
Theodore W. Robinson
Sorry, but there is nothing you can do to make her abort. Your sole protection was to have worn protection. Now the ball is in her court, so to speak, and she gets to have that fourth child and you get to support it. You may wish to seek counsel with a child support specialist to seek to avoid paying support by attacking paternity. Good luck.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2011 at 9:34 AM

Report Abuse
Mediation Attorney serving Bloomfield, NJ at Cassandra T. Savoy, PC
Update Your Profile
I can't think of anything. If you are the parent, you will be required to support the child economically whether or not you "parent" in the broader sense.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2011 at 7:43 PM

Report Abuse
Glen Edward Ashman
If you didn't want a child, YOU had the obligation to keep your pants zipped. No, you cannot dump the child on the taxpayers. You must pay support for 18 years or go to jail. Your post, frankly, is shocking, and you really need to get a vasectomy so you don't cause more problems. This is your fault, so do not blame her. You are responsible.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2011 at 7:21 PM

Report Abuse
Gary Moore
It is the woman's choice whether to have the child or not because the child is in HER body.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2011 at 7:10 PM

Report Abuse
Not much. It is her body. If she wants to keep the child, then, she is going to.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2011 at 7:08 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Woodland Hills, CA
1 Award
Taking or using birth control is not just the responsibility of the woman in the relationship. The legislature and the Court's understand that this is a very serious matter for the both of you. However, she has the right to make decisions about the pregnancy because it is her body. You are strongly encouraged to speak with a Family Law Attorney to educate yourself on this and related issues.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2011 at 6:39 PM

Report Abuse
There is nothing you can do about it.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2011 at 6:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters