QUESTION

What can a man do if a woman lies in court about him being the father of her child?

Asked on Oct 08th, 2014 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
He believes the child is his and signs the birth certificate because that is what the mother said. Then he finds out the kid is not his. She lied in court and says he knew the whole time that it was never his child. Now he is stuck paying child support and he doesn't even see the child anymore.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Talk to an attorney about filing a motion for paternity testing. Do not wait, the more time passes, the less of a chance he has to dispute custody.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2014 at 10:31 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters