QUESTION

What can a person in prison expect from a divorce?

Asked on Jul 17th, 2015 on Divorce - South Carolina
More details to this question:
Daughter has been in prison for 8-1/2 years. Her husband is going to divorce her when she gets out in September 2015. Can she expect anything from her husband in alimony, part of the house, marital property?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your daughter has paid her debt to society.  S.C. is an equitable distribution state which means she should be treated fairly as to what was premarital property and what was marital property. She should hire a lawyer to make sure her rights are protected.  You do not give information as to whether or not the divorce will be based on fault grounds (desertion, adultery, physical cruelty, or habitual drunkenness which includes drug abuse) which would be a bar to alimony. Dr. Michael G. Sribnick, Esq. Michael G. Sribnick, M.D., J.D., LLC www.michaelsribnicklaw.com
Answered on Jul 17th, 2015 at 12:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters