QUESTION

What can be done about an abandoned or junk vehicle on a private property?

Asked on Jul 30th, 2014 on Family Law - Iowa
More details to this question:
I gave permission for them to park on the property then told them they needed to come get the vehicle and they never came and got it and its been over 3 or 4 years. They keep saying they'll come get the vehicle soon. We have told them multiple times can we take possession of the vehicle and register and title it in her own name.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your options may differ depending on the state and local laws. At some point abandoned property also called unclaimed property can be disposed of. Chapter 556 of the Iowa Code may govern. You may have to report it to the Iowa State Treasurer. Because you have not identified the location of the property (State/City/County) it is not possible to state with any certainty what your rights are but I would suggest you begin with the Iowa Secretary of State's office.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2014 at 7:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters