QUESTION

What can be done about the denial of visitation of children by the mom to the dad?

Asked on Sep 24th, 2013 on Child Custody - Utah
More details to this question:
My son hasnโ€™t seen his two boys ages 8, 11 in about 2 years. The mom leaves it up to the boys as to whether they want to go by dad or not! What can he do without getting into too much money for legal that he doesn't have!
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Bruce Provda
If there is a visitation agreement he needs to petition to have it enforced.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2013 at 3:03 AM

Report Abuse
If your son has an Order awarding him visitation, he should file a motion for contempt against Mom. He can also request that Mom pays his attorney fees.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2013 at 2:33 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Nothing without spending money for court. If there is a court order, he can ask for her to be held in contempt. If there is no court order, then he has to file for one.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2013 at 2:31 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Lincoln, NE
Partner at GordenLaw, LLC
4 Awards
He can file a contempt action. If the mother is found in contempt, generally attorney fees are awarded as part of that. This only works if there is actually a parenting time order in place already, though. If not, he will need to establish court-ordered visits. He really needs to visit with a local attorney about the specific facts in his case, but usually, 8 and 11 year olds are not old enough to decide not to visit.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2013 at 2:27 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
Look into what's called a Motion for Order to Show Cause in Re: Contempt.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2013 at 10:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters