QUESTION

What can be done if a car becomes a crime scene and the police charge impound fees?

Asked on Apr 08th, 2013 on Family Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
My car was impounded as a crime scene. The police said that there will be no charge for them taking it and now there trying to change me fees for transporting the car. The want me to pay for getting back my car.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Municipal Law Attorney serving Paw Paw, MI at Mark A. Manning, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Contact an Attorney immediately. In the sum of the vehicle was a crime scene and impounded by the police and you were not responsible for the matter, then the police should cover the costs of impoundment and the vehicle should be released to you. If they are now trying to hit you up for the costs contact an Attorney. Actions to resolve impoundment issues are heard in the District Court. The Michigan Motor Vehicle Code governs impoundment of vehicles. 257.252a, b, c, d, and f, Abandoned vehicle; presumption of responsibility; violation; penalty; "abandoned vehicle" defined; duties of the police agency; contest by the owner; hearing; request; fee; towing and storage charges; obtaining release of the vehicle; public sale; inability to determine ownership of abandoned vehicle; entry into the law enforcement information network., et Esq.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2013 at 2:22 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
That seems like bs if you were not involved in crime.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2013 at 2:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters