QUESTION

What can be done if a child lived with paying parent for 18 months before leaving for the army but receiving parent did not report this to FAD?

Asked on Aug 25th, 2017 on Child Custody - Missouri
More details to this question:
The custodial parent moved 87 miles away. Two of the children at home moved in with paying parent. One child for 2 months the other for 18 months whom then left for the army. Receiving parent did not notify the local FAD of the new living arrangement and paying parent continued to pay support. This can't be right. I am going to fill out an affidavit but seems to me the receiving parent did not follow the rules.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Child Custody Attorney serving Kansas City, MO at Kiske Law Office, LLC
Update Your Profile
Much of this will depend on what the Order is. Generally if a party is in contempt of a court order a contempt action can be filed. The court shall mandate compliance with its order by all parties to the action, including parents, children and third parties. In the event of noncompliance, the aggrieved person may file a verified motion for contempt. If custody, visitation or third-party custody is denied or interfered with by a parent or third party without good cause, the aggrieved person may file a family access motion with the court stating the specific facts which constitute a violation of the judgment of dissolution, legal separation or judgment of paternity.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2017 at 7:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters