QUESTION

What can be done if a non-custodial parent is moving 300 miles away and now wants the whole summer and no school visits?

Asked on Aug 20th, 2013 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
She only sees 8 years old every other weekend and usually drops her off early. Mother never asks to spend extra time. Now she lost her house and is moving 304 miles away and says she wants the whole summer holidays and breaks. Why does she think she can have that luxury? I love the summer with my child. Itโ€™s our fun time. Why should I have to give that up because she wants to be that far away? On top she wants me to drive half way. Do I have to? I don't even feel comfortable with my child going that far away. She keeps threatening she will take me back to court if I don't agree with her request. I told her to file the papers. What's going to happen? I offered her a full week once a month in the summer shared holidays and breaks but I will only drive an hour. Isn't she supposed to file or give notice she is moving. Can't I oppose?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Highland, IN
Partner at Padove Law
4 Awards
She is required to follow the Relocation Statute. Part of the documentation will include a proposal for parenting time. You can object and the court will conduct a hearing to determine what is appropriate in this situation. You may want to look at the Parenting Time Guidelines for "when distance is a factor".
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2013 at 10:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters